Uploaded image for project: 'PrintTalk'
  1. PrintTalk
  2. PTK-240

StockLevelResponse required after StockLevelRequest?

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

      Description

      In section 3.15, it says:

      If a Print Provider receives a StockLevelRequest, it SHALL send to the Print Buyer a StockLevelResponse whose @BusinessRefID references the StockLevelRequest.

      However, in section 6.5.7, it says:

      The Print Provider SHOULD respond with a list of items in a StockLevelResponse that references the StockLevelRequest.

      So, which is it: SHALL or SHOULD?

      My vote is for SHALL.

        Draft

        6.5.7 Catalog and warehouse exchange
        A Print Buyer MAY request a report on available items by sending a StockLevelRequest to the Print Provider. Available items
        can include both preprinted items that are on stock and custom product types that will be printed individually.
        The Print Provider SHOULD SHALL respond with a list of items in a StockLevelResponse that references the StockLevelRequest.

         

          Attachments

            Issue Links

              Activity

                People

                • Assignee:
                  Unassigned
                  Reporter:
                  denniscarney Dennis Carney
                • Votes:
                  0 Vote for this issue
                  Watchers:
                  2 Start watching this issue

                  Dates

                  • Created:
                    Updated:
                    Resolved: